Skip to content

Important dates and programmes

09/02/2014

See the new programmes for violinists, cellists and pianists.

Preliminary round (DVD) is held in December 2014.

The deadline for sending documents and recordings is on November 10th, 2014.

Laureates 2013 published

11/04/2013

Laureates 2013 – Pianists

Laureates 2013 – Cellists

Laureates 2013 – Violinists

 

Conductor’s award, across all specialities and age groups:
Anna Lotta Karu (teacher A. Riikjärv), Estonia
 
The best performer of a piece by Ester Mägi (in age Groups B, across all areas of speciality):
Maksims Tanicevs (teacher L. Muizaraja), Latvia

 

 

Laureates 2013 – Violinists

11/04/2013

Violin A

1st prize: Anna Lotta Karu (teacher A. Riikjärv), Estonia

Special prizes:
Conductor’s award, across all specialities and age groups
The best performance of the compulsory piece

 

1st prize: Julianna Gaal (teacher E. A. Szily), Hungary

Special prize: The interpretation of a piece by Bartok-Zathureczky

 

2nd prize: Taise-Ticiana Geitus-Eitvinas (teacher E. Golikova), Latvia

 

2nd prize: Emil Deniz Hartikainen (teacher G. Zeranska-Gebert), Finland

 

3rd prize: Iidamari Mikaela Ahonen (teacher N. Fadejev), Finland

 

3rd prize: Amanda Ernesaks (teacher Grazyna Zeranska-Gebert), Estonia

Special prize: The best performer of the virtuoso piece

 

Victoria Viktorova (teacher Ludmila Girska), Latvia

Special prize: The youngest participant

Violin B

2nd prize: Lia Tang (teacher J. Repko), United Kingdom

Special prize: The best interpretation of a piece by Ester Mägi Violin Group B

 

3rd prize: Lotus Tinat (teacher J. Blaszkiewics), Finland

 

3rd prize: Samuel Allan- Chapkovski (teacher V. Pikaisen), Ireland

 

Birgit Katriin Born (teacher K. Talmar), Estonia

Special prize for a promising talent
 
 

Laureates 2013 – Cellists

11/04/2013

Cello A

1st prize: Birgitta Elisa Oftestad (teach. T. Sinding-Larsen), Norway

Special prizes:
The best performer of a masterly piece
The best performer of the compulsory piece
Eminent style 

 

3rd prize: Aleksander Sebastian Lattikas (teacher Mart Laas), Estonia

 

3rd prize: Paula Skulte (teacher R. Trautmans), Latvia

Special prize: The youngest participant

Cello B

1st prize: Maria Zaytseva (teacher J. Lakina), Russia

Special prizes:
The best performer of a piece by Ester Mägi in Cello Goup B
The best performer of a virtuoso piece

 

2nd prize: Elizaveta Lessoun (teacher I. Stepanova), Belarus

Special prizes:
The best performer of a piece by J. S. Bach
Eminent style

 

3rd prize: Kuisma Sippola (teacher Hannu Kiiski), Finland

 

3rd prize: Artturi Aalto (teacher Tuija Vainio), Finland

 

Alma Anete Mikelsone (teacher Dace Puce), Latvia

Diploma for participation in the 2nd round
 
 
 

Laureates 2013 – Pianists

11/04/2013

Piano A

1st prize: Nikita Fatejev (teacher I. Truškina), Estonia

Special prizes:
The best performance of a piece by J. S. Bach
The best performer of a masterly piece
 
 
2nd prize: Theodor Teppo (teacher E. Teppo), Estonia
Special prize: Eminent style

 

2nd prize: Jason Hu (teacher S. Vaari-Kemppainen), Finland

 

3rd prize: Sofia Khvichia (teacher V. Ljutova), Estonia

 

Hanna-Liisa Reiljan (teacher H. Saarse), Estonia

Diploma for participating in the 2nd round

 

Valentina Danilina (teacher I. Poddubskaya), Russia

Special prize: The youngest participant
 

Piano B

1st prize: Kasparas Mikužis (teacher L. Kašetiene), Lithuania

Special prize: The best performance of a virtuoso piece

 

1st prize: Maksims Tanicevs (teacher L. Muizaraja), Latvia

Special prizes:
The best performer of a piece by Ester Mägi (in age Groups B, across all areas of speciality, determined by the composer)
The best performance of a piece by Ester Mägi in the Piano Group B
The best performance of a piece by J. S. Bach
Eminent style

 

2nd prize: Kuisma Sippola (teacher T. Hakkila), Finland

 

3rd prize: Uljana Safiullina (teacher S. Rosseva), Estonia

 

Airine Taucaite (teacher R. Rinkavičiute), Lithuania

Diploma for participating in the 2nd round
 
 

Contestants, invited to Round I in Tallinn

04/12/2012
Uliyana Saffiullina Darina Tšudakova
Viola Asoskova Iidamari Ahonen
Antonina Danilina Gabriela Balcerek
Valentina Danilina Ina Han Brekke
Nikita Fatejev Daniil Bulayev
Uliana Guseva Ivan Chapkevich
Jason Hu Amanda Ernesaks
Sofia Khvichia Julianna Gaál
Tähe-Lee Liiv Taise-Ticiana Geitus-Eitvina
Mariia Magdalina Mishina Emil Deniz Hartikainen
Pyry Paunio Anna Lotta Karu
Ugnė Petniūnaitė Sofiya Nikanorava
Ekaterina Zykova Karina Rostovtseva
Theodor Teppo Anastasiia Zhukova
Arina Fedorova Volha Tuichyna
Elze Fedorcovaite Viktoria Viktorova
Kasparas Mikužis Lotus Tinat
Nadezhda Putiakova Samuel Allan-Chaplovski
Kuisma Sippola (piano B and cello B) Birgit Katriin Born
Anna Song Hanna-Liisa Reiljan
Maksims Tanicevs Ergo Haavasalu
Airine Taucaite Charlotte Hilla Tuulikki Loukola
Yujing Wang Triinu Piirsalu
Artturi Aalto Marta Aurelija Rando
Victoria Grishina Joosep Reimaa
Jekaterina Tšernõševa Ivan Smirnov
Karl Erik Laas Lia Tang
Elizaveta Lessoun Svens Gotvoni
Alma Anete Mikelsone Aleksander Sebastian Lattikas
Maria Mutso Birgitta Elisa Oftestad
Anna Katrina Pauksena Paula Skulte
Maria Zaytseva Evelin Uue

Registration has closed

11/11/2012

Thank you for delivering your applications and documents timely.

The registration board will review all presented application and will contact the applicants in case any additional information would be needed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.