Regulations

Area of Speciality

At the Young Musician 2017 Contest there are three areas of speciality: Violin, Piano and Cello.

Age Categories

Category A – children up to 10 years of age (born after May 1, 2006)

Category B – children 11 – 13 years of age (born May 1, 2003 – May 1, 2006)

NB! The winners of the Young Musician 2015 (1st prizes) can not participate in the same age category at the Young Musician 2017, as they did at the previous contest.

Rounds of qualification

Preliminary round (DVD) –  the number of participants is not limited.
Round I  – 15 participants in each area in both categories – A and B.
Round II * –  5  participants in each area in both categories, who have got at least 20 points from the jury (not more than 50 % of the participants from the group in Round I).

* will be performed with the accompaniment of a chamber orchestra.

General rules

1. All programmes are to be performed from memory and without repetitions.

2. Durations of the programmes are limited (see contest programmes: violinists, pianists, cellists).

3. The performing order will be drawn by lots at the opening ceremony of the contest.

4. The scores of the obligatory pieces will be published on Young Musician 2017 web-site.

5. If necessary, an experienced concert master will be made available (at special payment) to the participants in the area of string instruments.

6. Those contestants, who have received an invitation to the Round I, must pay the  participation fee of 50 Euros..

Members of the Contest Jury

Prof. Carlos Juris (Helsinki Sibelius Music Academy, Espoo Music Institute, Finland)
Mihkel Poll (Pianist, Estonia)
Ülle Sisa (Tallinn G.Ots Music High School, Estonia)
Jan Repko (Chetham’s School of Music, Royal Northern College of Music, Royal College of Music in London, The United Kingdom)
Arvids Tareila (E. Darzins Music School, Latvia)
Mare Teearu (Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonia)
Nicholas Jones (Chetham’s School of Music, The United Kingdom)
Prof. Liv Glaser (Norway)
Mart Laas (Tallinn Music High School, Estonia)
Anna Laukhina (The Rimski-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory, Russia)

The estimation of the contestants will be carried out according to 25-point system.
To Round II will be allowed 5 participants in each area in both categories, who have received at least 20 points from the jury (not more than 50% of the participants from the group in Round I).

Awarding the Prizes

Winners of I, II and III prizes will be awarded with pieces of art of Estonian artists.

All participants of Round II and those, pointed out by the jury, will be awarded with diplomas.

The jury has the right to give out following diplomas:

  • the best interpreter of a piece by J. S. Bach
  • the best performer of the compulsory piece (Group A)
  • the best performer of a piece by Tõnu Kõrvits (Group B)
  • the best performer of a masterly piece
  • for eminent style

There are the following special prizes:

  • to the youngest contestant
  • conductor’s award (determined by the conductor of the chamber orchestra)
  • to the best performer of a piece by Tõnu Kõrvits (in category B, across all areas of speciality, determined by the composer)

The jury has the right to redivide the awards with the limits of the budget, or not to give out any of the special diplomas, should there be an absence of contestants of required quality.

The jury has the right to give out following special awards:

  • the best interpreter of a piece by Bach
  • the best performer of the compulsory piece (category A)
  • the best performer of a piece by Lepo Sumera (category B)
  • the best performer of a masterly piece
  • the youngest contestant
  • for eminent style

Final Contcerts

There will be three final concerts:

Concert No.1: all violinists and cellists will perform

Concert No.2: all pianists will perform

Concert No.3: the prize winners’ concert with the Chamber Orchestra (conductor Toomas Vavilov): winners of the I prizes will perform with the Chamber Orchestra, other prize winners’ performing will be decided by the jury.